West Central Regional Office

Regional extension council

Regional extension councils are comprised of representatives from each county extension council within the region. Each county council selects its representatives. Through the regional extension councils, members of county councils have a forum for cooperation that helps them provide effective educational programs. Regional extension councils use the following strategies to achieve their goals:

  • Discussion of and exchange of information on regional issues
  • Recommendations on topics and issues related to regional and county concerns
  • Assistance in the training of county extension councils
  • Promotion of and support for multicounty planning and programming
  • Fostering of the partnership of University of Missouri Extension, State Council and the County Councils
  • Support for the policies and procedures jointly adopted by University of Missouri Extension and State Council

Council resource toolbox

The council resource toolbox is designed to assist council members and officers to best carry out their office duties and serve the constituents that they represent.

Regional extension council officers

No photo available

Dana Binder, Chair
660-527-3361 (home)
dgbbinder@yahoo.com
Pettis County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Darryl Cook, Vice Chair
Moniteau County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Tammy James, Secretary
Laclede County representative
Term ends 2017

Regional extension council members

No photo available

Diane Bolinger
Cass County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Kevin Buckstead
816-732-4986 (home)
816-345-1856 (cell)
buckstead@kcweb.net
Johnson County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

April Collins
660-492-2791 (cell)
meadowsacademy2012@yahoo.com
St. Clair County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Patty Comstock
Vernon County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Sherry Cox
Moniteau County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Shannon Crawford
Bates County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Paul Cumpton
816-297-2762 (home)
816-810-6396 (cell)
cumptoncreekfarm@agristar.net
Bates County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Kevin Daniel
kdaniel@mfa-inc.com
Pettis County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Robert Gander
bobegander@gmail.com
Cooper County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Brian Hackleman
417-234-9272 (cell)
bfchiropractic@windstream.net
St. Clair County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Cindy Harris
660-221-8241 (cell)
Benton County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Valerie Jones
Cass County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Norman Kilmer
Morgan County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Sandy Nelson
573-873-4038 (cell)
snmn@sbcglobal.net
Camden County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Jeff Owen
Hickory County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Robert Perrymann
660-890-1149 (cell)
Henry County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Dean Scott
254-563-5633 (cell)
oneputt@outlook.com
Henry County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Robert "Bob" Smith
Laclede County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Maranda Spangler
Cedar County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Greg Whipple
Dallas County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Lynn Williams
Polk County representative
Term ends 2017

Alternate regional extension council members

No photo available

Cory Dawes
417-298-4963 (cell)
dawes_40@live.com
Cedar County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Pat Deome
Dallas County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Sarah DuBose
Laclede County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Donna Engeman
Farm Bureau
660-693-4683 (home)
660-492-3286 (cell)
Henry County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Dana Gillig
660-829-3940 (home)
cowdoc@sbcglobal.net
Pettis County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Nancy Hartman
Moniteau County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Tom Hulse
Morgan County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Lindel Jones
660-747-9386 (home)
660-909-3716 (cell)
lindeljones22@gmail.com
Johnson County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Cathy McNatt
Polk County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Eric Petska
573-216-3475 (cell)
petskas@gmail.com
Camden County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Tim Taylor
firefighter971@yahoo.com
Cooper County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Janet Wray
Vernon County representative
Term ends 2017

West central region Regional Office
908 N. 2nd
Clinton, MO 64735
Phone: 660-383-1633
Fax: 660-383-1635
Email: wcrd@missouri.edu
Show events for: