UMEA

Past award winners

Rookie of the Year   |    Meritorious Service   |   Innovative/Oustanding Program

Rookie of the Year

  • 2013: Stephanie Schindler, Gentrie Shafer
  • 2012: Connie Neal, Kelli Wilmes
  • 2011: Chrystal Irons
  • 2010: Clint Dougherty, Whitney Wiegel, Mary Wissmann
  • 2009: Heather Benedict, Patrick L. Byers, Kathy Macomber, Andy Read
  • 2008: Jenny Flatt Norell, Joni Ross, Chris Shoemaker, Sarah Traub
  • 2007: no award given
  • 2006: Rich Hoorman, Grace Njeru, Tricia Freund-Wagner
  • 2005: Amanda Cook, Robert McNary
  • 2004: Sam Angima, David Burton, Karisha Devlin, Sarah Staude, Ron Walker
  • 1998: Sam Funk
  • 1997: Rebecca Travnichek

Meritorious Service

  • 2013: Jennifer Schutter, Kent Shannon
  • 2012: Melissa Bess, Todd Lorenz
  • 2011: Ted Probert, Cynthia Zluticky
  • 2010: Jim Humphrey, Wayne Prewitt
  • 2009: Amie Schleicher
  • 2008: Jim Humphrey, Wayne Prewitt
  • 2007: David Hoffman, Mark Stewart
  • 2006: Randall Saner, Wendy Brumbaugh
  • 2005: Donna Taake, Rebecca J. Travnichek
  • 2004: Jackie Rasmussen, Mary Sobba
  • 2003: Jackie Rasmussen, Mary Sobba
  • 2002: Nina Chen, James E. Meyer
  • 2001: Janet LaFon, Beverly Maltsberger
  • 2000:Tom Hansen, Renette Wardlow
  • 1999:Don Mobley
  • 1998: Ben Gallup
  • 1996: Bob Schultheis, Susan Pickle
  • 1995: Lisa Wallace
  • 1994: Glen Easter, Janet Kline, Don Nicholson, Rick Sparks, Chris Bouchard
  • 1993: Mary Beth Carr, Susan Mills Gray, Harold Storck, Don Utlaut, Cassey Venters, Linda Wulff
  • 1992: Laurie Haflich, Ron Higginbotham, Barry Link, Wayne Shannon
  • 1991: Marsha Alexander, Beverly Pfeiffer
  • 1990: Tamara Kasser, Ken Bolte, Gaylord Moore, Lynda Johnson, Betty Ann Broman,Max Miller
  • 1989: Pauline E. Lindsey, Beverly Coberly, Jim Kennel, Ronald Young, Byron Morrison, Randy Humphrey, Gene Munson, Wayne Bailey
  • 1988: Dale Cox, Kathy Dothage, Nancy L. Flood, Alan Boesch, John Hoehne, Jean Ward, Dan Cotton
  • 1987: Patty Morris Fisher, Sherron Hancock, Kris Jenkins, Don Day, David Lindell, Harlan C. Lynn
  • 1986: Glenda Kinder, Johanna Reed Adams, Dale Hagerman, Cathy Oesterling, Kermit Hindahl, Palma K. Crass, Thomas Henderson
  • 1985: John Lower, Robert Chapple, Gene Haenni, Dorothy Heieie, Bill Chronister, Kate King NE, Charles Fulhage
  • 1984: Robert Heitmeyer, Lenard Johnson, Robert Ruehlow, Norman Risner, Joan Cain, Sharon Tubbs, Wanda Eubanks
  • 1983: Robert H. VanHoozer, Ross Swofford, Marjorie Frankenbach, Sharon Lundeen, James Dennison, Ronald Stoller, Wilfred Craig
  • 1982: Roberta DeCocq, Jill Lekrone, Ralph Angel, Henry DiCarlo, George W. McCollum, Gerald J. Zumbrunnen, Mildred Bradsher
  • 1981: Charlotte George, Ruth Pirch, Gaylon Fanning, Marion Gentry, Paul Mayginnes, James L. Whitfield, Randy Halsey
  • 1980: Charles Rosenkrans, Roger Bennett, Dorothy Borchelt, Fred Oehring, John Ballard, Glenda Hawkins, Betty Feather, Joe Scott
  • 1979: Raymond Kimmel, Jerry Thompson, Mary J. Hilliard, Diane Olson, William Purnell, Donald M. Boesch, Glenn A. Grimes, Velda Rankin
  • 1978: Ed Meek, Don Rains, DeLois Buswell, Wilma Jean Lower, Jim Freeman, June Lamee, Nelson Trickey
  • 1977: Calvin Jones, George Graham, Rebecca Nistendirk, Viola Smith, Jack West, Bill Knight, Tom Perrin
  • 1976: Eldon Cole, Ed Schwitzky, Henrietta Clark, Ilene Workman, Paul Schoene, Robert Miller, William J. Murphy
  • 1975: John Moorehead, Janet Snyder, Richard Prewitt, Jack McCall, Stan Ponce, Roy Carter, Homer Sewell
  • 1974: Karl Hartung, Ina Johnston, Elbert Turner, Hubert Headrich, Tom Brown
  • 1973: Ambrose Winn, Phillip M. Weeden, Kenneth Morris, Raymond G. Gabriel, Walter Buchanan, Juanita Barr, John Massey
  • 1972: Victor L. Corothers, Oval L. Claxton, Shirley Drinkard, Ruth Flett, John D. Hubbard, Patricia Jarboe, James R. Teegarden, Alice Alexander
  • 1971: Frances Meyer, Ben Daugherty, Owen Fox, Grace Wright, Hubert J. Krautman, Raymond Steffens, Ralph Ricketts
  • 1970: Don Bailey, Ruth K. Bernstein, Mary Alice Carlson, Bob Mason, Hartford Patrick, Henry Young

Outstanding Program/Innovator

  • 2013
    1st Place Outstanding Program — Friends of Greene County Extension — David Burton
    2nd Place Outstanding Program — Pilot Grove Grocery Store — Connie Mefford 
    3rd Place Outstanding Program — Taking Control of Your Finances — Vivian Mason
     
  •  2012
    1st Place Outstanding Program — Old North St. Louis — Kara Lubischer
    2nd Place Outstanding Program — Head Start Garden — Patrick Byers
    3rd Place Outstanding Program — Joplin Tornado — Kathy Macomber and Janet LaFon
     
  • 2011
    1st Place Outstanding Program — Active and Healthy School Program — Lynda Johnson
    2nd Place Outstanding Program — Christian County Family Crisis Task Force — Renette Wardlow
    3rd Place Outstanding Program — State 4-H Public Speaking Academy — Kathy Bondy and Patty Fisher
     
  • 2010
    1st Place Outstanding Program — Farm and Small Business Estate Planning — Joe Koenen, Karisha Devlin and Darla Campbell
    2nd Place Outstanding Program — Eating from the Garden — Karen Elliott, Lala Kumar and Cindy Zluticky
     
  • 2009
    1st Place Innovator Award — Focus on Forages — Heather Benedict, Randa Doty and Amie Schleicher
    2nd Place Innovator Award — South Central Region Wellness Competition — Melissa Bess
     
  • 2008
    1st Place Innovator Award — Food Fest — Darla Campbell and Jennifer Schutter
    2nd Place Innovator Award — Weed ID — Eldon Cole, John Hobbs, Tim Schnakenberg and Bob Schultheis
    3rd Place Innovator Award — Rural Professional Landowner Issues — Bob Broz, Darla Campbell, Karisha Devlin and Joe Koenen
     
  • 2007
    1st Place Innovator Award — Meat Goat Pocket Record — Randall Saner and James Humphrey
    2nd Place Innovator Award — Project on Wheels — Sarah Staude
    3rd Place Innovator Award — Missouri Better Beef Seminar — Wendy Flatt and David Hoffman
     
  • 2006
    1st Place Innovator Award — Healthy Kids Kamp — Sarah Staude and Susan Mills-Gray
    2nd Place Innovator Award — Christian County Family Crisis Center — Renette Wardlow
    3rd Place Innovator Award — Grandparents Raising Grandchildren — Phyllis Flanigan and Mary Gosche
     
  • 2005
    1st Place Innovator Award — Annie’s Project — Mary Sobba and Karisha Devlin
    2nd Place Innovator Award — Stay Strong, Stay Healthy — Melissa Bess, Karen From, Lynda Johnson, Glenda Kinder, Beverly Pfeiffer, Linda Rellergert, Susan Mills-Gray and Vera Nichols
    3rd Place Innovator Award — Producing Cattle Profitably for the year
     
  • 2004
    1st Place Innovator Award — Elizabeth Reinsch
    2nd Place Innovator Award — Jim Humphrey and Katie Ketcham