Leadership and committees

Board of directors

The UMEA Board of Directors is made up of the officers, two representatives from each region, the chairs of the standing committees, and the presidents of the professional associations. Alternates serve on the board only when one of the representatives is unable to attend the meeting.

2017 Officers

  • Amy Patillo, Past-president
  • Zac Erwin, President-elect
  • Vacant, Vice President
  • Emily Barbee, Secretary
  • Max Glover, Treasurer
  • Sarah Denkler, Past-president

Committee Chairs:

  • Awards Committee: Ashley Bales
  • Professional Improvement Committee: Karen Sherbondy
  • Nominating Committee: Sarah Denkler
  • Finance Committee: Max Glover

Professional association representatives

  • Joni Harper, MAEP
  • Maude Harris, MEAFCS
  • Stephanie Femrite MAE4-HYW
  • John Gulick, MACEDEP
  • Andrew Zumwalt, ESP

Regional representatives

Campus

  • Susan Mills-Gray  (2017)     nomination committee
  • Kara Lubischer  (2018)
  • Karen Sherbondy  (alternate)

East central

  • Pat Snodgrass (2017)     nomination committee
  • Lynda Zimmerman (2018)
  • Chantae Alfred (alternate)

Northeast

  • Jim Meyer (2017)     nomination committee
  • Mary Sobba (2018)
  • Charles Holland  (alternate)

Northwest

  • Jerry Baker (2017)     nomination committee
  • Shaun Murphy (2018)
  • (alternate)

Southeast

  • Bethany Bachmann (2017)     nomination committee
  • Sarah Denkler (2018)
  • Asley Bales (alternate)

Southwest

  • Jill Scheidt (2017)     nomination committee
  • Phyllis Behrens (2018)
  • Renette Wardlow (alternate)

Urban

  • Shatomi Luster (2017)     nomination committee
  • (2018)
  • Dana Joerling  (alternate)

West central

  • Pat Miller (2017)     nomination committee
  • Patrick Davis (2018)
  • Nate Cahill  (alternate)

 

Awards committee

The Awards Committee shall be composed of one elected representative from each extension region and one representative from campus.

  • Campus - Sharon Gulick (2017), Jessica Gordon (2018),  (alternate)
  • EC - Chantae Alfred (2017), James Quinn (2018), Sarah Massengale (alternate)
  • NE - Darla Campbell (2017), open (2018), John Gulick (alternate)
  • NW - Jerry Baker (2017), Shaun Murphy (2018), open (alternate)
  • SE; Ashley Bales (2017),  Donna Aufdenberg (2018), Linda Morgan (alternate)
  • SW - Lindsey Stevenson (2017), open (2018), Phyllis Behrens (alternate)
  • Urban - Kandace Fisher (2017), open (2018), open (alternate)
  • WC - Mary Sebade (2017), open (2018), open (alternate)

Professional Improvement and Staff Benefits committee

The Professional Improvement and Staff Benefits Committee shall be composed of two elected representatives from each extension region and two representatives from campus.

  • Karen Sherbondy, Chair (2017) Campus
  • Cynthia Crawford (2018) Campus
  • Shane Potter (alternate) Campus
  • Vivian Anderson (2017) EC
  • open (2018) EC
  • Rebecca Blocker (alternate) EC
  • Megan Samson (2017) NE
  • John Gulick (2018) NE
  • Jeremiah Terrell (alternate) NE
  • Jessica Trussell (2017) NW
  • Cindy Wells (2018) NW
  • open (alternate) NW
  • Lesley Meier (2017) SE
  • Jamie Gundel (2018) SE
  • Richard Proffer (alternate) SE
  • Bob Schultheis (2017) SW
  • open (2018) SW
  • Nellie Lamers (alternate) SW
  • Dana Joerling (2017) Urban
  • Emily Barbee (2018) Urban
  • open (alternate) Urban
  • open (2018) WC
  • Holly Jay (2017) WC
  • Patrick Davis (alternate) WC

Finance committee

The Finance Committee shall be composed each year of the following members: president-elect, secretary, treasurer, two appointed board members, and the retiring treasurer will be ex-officio.

  • Max Glover, Chair - Treasurer NE; Agronomy
  • Zac Erwin, President-Elect
  • Emily Barbee- Secretary EC; Nutrition
  • Rebecca Travnichek - Ex-officio WC; Family Financial
  • Ashley Bales - Appointed 2017 NW; Family Financial
  • Zac Irwin - Appointed 2017 SW; Livestock Specialist