Leadership and committees

Board of directors

The UMEA Board of Directors is made up of the officers, two representatives from each region, the chairs of the standing committees, and the presidents of the professional associations. Alternates serve on the board only when one of the representatives is unable to attend the meeting.

2018 Executive Officers

  • Zac Erwin, President
  • Sarah Traub, President-Elect
  • Linda Morgan, Vice President
  • Jennifer Lutes, Secretary
  • Max Glover, Treasurer
  • Amy Patillo, Past-president

2017 Leadership

Committee Chairs:

  • Awards Committee: James Quinn
  • Professional Improvement Committee: Karen Sherbondy
  • Nominating Committee: Amy Patillo
  • Finance Committee: Max Glover

Professional association representatives

  • Joni Harper, MAEP
  • Maude Harris, MEAFCS
  • Stephanie Femrite MAE4-HYW
  • John Gulick, MACEDEP
  • Andrew Zumwalt, ESP

Regional representatives

Campus

  • Susan Mills-Gray  (2017)     nomination committee
  • Kara Lubischer  (2018)
  • Karen Sherbondy  (alternate)

East central

  • Pat Snodgrass (2017)     nomination committee
  • Lynda Zimmerman (2018)
  • Chantae Alfred (alternate)

Northeast

  • Jim Meyer (2017)     nomination committee
  • Mary Sobba (2018)
  • Charles Holland  (alternate)

Northwest

  • Jerry Baker (2017)     nomination committee
  • Shaun Murphy (2018)
  • (alternate)

Southeast

  • Bethany Bachmann (2017)     nomination committee
  • Sarah Denkler (2018)
  • Asley Bales (alternate)

Southwest

  • Jill Scheidt (2017)     nomination committee
  • Phyllis Behrens (2018)
  • Renette Wardlow (alternate)

Urban

  • Shatomi Luster (2017)     nomination committee
  • Amanda Meek (2018)
  • Dana Joerling  (alternate)

West central

  • Patrick Davis (2018)     nomination committee
  • Amy Bartels (2019)
  • Rebecca Travnichek  (alternate)

 

Awards committee

The Awards Committee shall be composed of one elected representative from each extension region and one representative from campus.

James Quinn (WC) Chair 2018

  • Campus - Sharon Gulick (2017), Jessica Gordon (2018),  (alternate)
  • EC - Chantae Alfred (2017), James Quinn (2018), Sarah Massengale (alternate)
  • NE - Darla Campbell (2017), open (2018), John Gulick (alternate)
  • NW - Jerry Baker (2017), Shaun Murphy (2018), open (alternate)
  • SE; Ashley Bales (2017),  Donna Aufdenberg (2018), Linda Morgan (alternate)
  • SW - Lindsey Stevenson (2017), open (2018), Phyllis Behrens (alternate)
  • Urban - Kandace Fisher (2017), open (2018), open (alternate)
  • WC - Andy McCorkill (2018), Elaine Anderson (2019) ________ (alternate)

Professional Improvement and Staff Benefits committee

The Professional Improvement and Staff Benefits Committee shall be composed of two elected representatives from each extension region and two representatives from campus.

  • Karen Sherbondy, Chair (2017) Campus
  • Cynthia Crawford (2018) Campus
  • Shane Potter (alternate) Campus
  • Vivian Anderson (2017) EC
  • open (2018) EC
  • Rebecca Blocker (alternate) EC
  • Megan Samson (2017) NE
  • John Gulick (2018) NE
  • Jeremiah Terrell (alternate) NE
  • Jessica Trussell (2017) NW
  • Cindy Wells (2018) NW
  • open (alternate) NW
  • Lesley Meier (2017) SE
  • Jamie Gundel (2018) SE
  • Richard Proffer (alternate) SE
  • Bob Schultheis (2017) SW
  • open (2018) SW
  • Nellie Lamers (alternate) SW
  • Dana Joerling (2017) Urban
  • Emily Barbee (2018) Urban
  • open (alternate) Urban
  • open (2018) WC
  • Amy Bartels (2018) WC
  • Patrick Davis (alternate & 2019) WC

Finance committee

The Finance Committee shall be composed each year of the following members: president-elect, secretary, treasurer, two appointed board members, and the retiring treasurer will be ex-officio.

  • Max Glover, Chair - Treasurer NE; Agronomy
  • Zac Erwin, President
  • Jennifer Lutes- Secretary SW; Ag. Business
  • Ashley Bales - Appointed 2017 NW; Family Financial
  •                    - Appointed 2018