County extension council

The county extension council, comprised of elected and appointed citizens, is a full partner with Missouri's land-grant universities to deliver high-quality education and research-based information that helps people solve real-world problems and take advantage of opportunities.

Council members:

  • Work with extension specialists to provide the county educational program
  • Manage finances of local extension operations
  • Provide personnel to carry out extension activities
  • Elect and organize the local extension council

Council resource toolbox

The council resource toolbox is designed to assist council members and officers to best carry out their office duties and serve the constituents that they represent.

The St. Francois Extension Council meets the last Tuesday of the month at 7 p.m. in the County Commissioners' Courtroom. No meeting is held in July or December. September's meeting is a council member & staff family picnic with time and date to be determined.

County extension council officers

Jim Ragland, Chair
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2018

Tom Heberlie, Vice Chair
573-431-3242 (home)
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Jacqueline Hull, Secretary
5735627328 (home)
jhull7328@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2018

Velma Kocher, Treasurer
573-330-7852 (cell)
vkocher@stpaulgiants.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

County extension council members

Shelly Bess
573-358-5495 (home)
573-631-5435 (cell)
sbess4@hotmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2018

John Cunningham
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Gayla Eaves
573-756-7409 (home)
573-760-7733 (cell)
gayla.eaves@outlook.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

David Hawkins
573-631-8769 (cell)
dhawkins1971@outlook.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Roberta House
573-760-7563 (cell)
robertahouse@hotmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Dolores Howard
573-756-7096 (home)
573-760-2022 (cell)
tripleh6164@att.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2018

Suzanne Huffman
573-701-7608 (cell)
sjhuffman@Harrispc-law.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2018

Brian Kocher
573-756-2026 (home)
573-915-4075 (cell)
litlbit96@hotmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Renee Kurtz
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Todd Landolt
573-631-7546 (cell)
landoltfarms@gmail.com
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2018

Patrick Mullins
pmullins@sfcgov.org
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2018

Warren Shelley
Farm Bureau
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2018

Darlene Weber
dweber@live.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Missouri elected officials serving this county

House

District 115
District 116
District 117

Senate

District 03