Missouri Farm Bureau Federation Outstanding Specialist Awards

Purpose
The Missouri Farm Bureau Federation Outstanding Specialist Awards recognize outstanding performance by regional agriculture, 4-H youth and human environmental sciences faculty members. Individuals must be nominated jointly by the county Farm Bureau Board and the county extension council.

Award
A representative of the Missouri Farm Bureau Federation presents a symbol of recognition to recipients at a regional or campus event.

Outstanding Agriculturalist Award

Eligibility
Regional extension agriculture subject-matter specialists are eligible.

Criteria
Nominees will be evaluated on:

  • Recognized competence in their subject-matter field, and knowledge of the people of the county, its agriculture and history
  • Demonstrated leadership and ability to help people solve problems
  • Established identity as the agricultural extension contact, who provides prompt, accurate and satisfying assistance
  • Communications to inform people of agricultural program opportunities, plans, activities and progress
  • Effectiveness of relationships with the county extension council, county commission, local legislators, agency personnel, general farm organizations, and community and civic groups
  • Maintenance of up-to-date agricultural information in the extension center and assistance to the office secretary in providing current publications, videos and educational exhibits.

          Outstanding Agriculturalist Award nomination form (DOC)

Outstanding Human Environmental Sciences Specialist Award

Eligibility
Regional extension human environmental sciences subject-matter specialists who have demonstrated outstanding programming for rural families during the past 18 months are eligible.

Criteria
Nominees will be evaluated on:

  • Recognized competence in a specified field of human environmental sciences
  • Knowledge of county educational program needs
  • Demonstrated leadership and ability to develop and deliver high-quality educational programs for rural families
  • Effectiveness of relationships with the county extension council, county commission, local legislators, county Farm Bureau, agency personnel, and community and civic groups.

Outstanding HES Specialist Award nomination form (DOC)

Outstanding 4-H Youth Specialist Award

Eligibility
Regional extension 4-H youth development specialists who have demonstrated outstanding programming for youth and families during the past 18 months are eligible.

Criteria
Nominees are evaluated on:

  • Recognized competence in the field of 4-H youth development
  • Knowledge of county educational program needs
  • Demonstrated ability and leadership to develop and deliver high-quality educational programs for families and youth
  • Effectiveness in establishing relationships with the county extension council, county commission, local legislators, county Farm Bureau, agency personnel, and community and civic groups

Outstanding 4-H Youth Specialist Award nomination form (DOC)

Nominations and selection

Nominations must be made jointly by the county extension council and county Farm Bureau.

Nomination materials should include letters of support from both the extension council and Farm Bureau, as well as other farm organizations and individuals; testimonials or success stories; and biographical information about the nominee.

Nominations are reviewed by the Fellowship and Awards Committee appointed by the Vice Provost for Extension. The committee — comprised of representatives of UMEA, Epsilon Sigma Phi, the UM campuses, and the Vice Provost's Office — makes recommendations to the Vice Provost, who makes the final selection.

Recipients of the Outstanding Agriculturalist Award

2012    Wayne Flanary
2011    Jim Crawford
2010    Travis Harper
2009    Karisha Devlin
2008    Gene Schmitz
2007    Tim Horton
2006    Wayne Shannon
2005    Scott Killpack
More past recipients

Recipients of the Outstanding 4-H Youth Specialist Award 

2012    Jessica Trussell
2011    Susan Mills-Gray
2010    Melissa Bess
2009    Don Nicholson
2008    Mary Anne Patten
2005    Donna Taake

Recipients of the Outstanding Human Environmental Sciences Specialist Award

2012    Velynda Cameron
2011    Jeremy Elliott-Engle
2010    Nancy Mense
2009    Tammy Roberts
2008    Rebecca Travnichek
2005    Wendy Brumbaugh