County Clerical Staff Recognition Awards

The University of Missouri Extension County Clerical Staff Recognition Awards honor MU Extension support staff members who exhibit outstanding performance with the University of Missouri, MU Extension and County Extension Councils.

2014 nominations

Deadline: June 15, 2014

This year we are using a single online form for all the award nominations.  You may want to write out your paragraph for the nominee's outstanding performance first and paste it into the form so you can complete the form all at once. There is not an option to save it and finish it later.

2014 Criteria for nomination and selection (PDF)

2013 Award winners

Twelve county clerical staff members received honors for their contributions to the MU Extension mission and service to their communities.

Senior Clerical Award

  • 1st place: Wanda Kiggans, Urban, Jefferson County
  • 2nd place: Verlinda Talley, West Central, Henry County
  • 3rd place: Linda Rimmer, Northwest, Saline County

Junior Clerical Award

  • 1st place: Vickie Kilgore, Northwest, Clinton County
  • 2nd place:Vivian Honse, East Central, Maries County
  • 3rd place: Frankie Anderson, Northeast, Boone County

Rookie of the Year Award

  • 1st place: Vera Pyles, Southeast, Reynolds County
  • 2nd place:Kathy Edwards, West Central, Cass County
  • 3rd place: Kelsi Clifford, Northeast, Clark County

Use of Technology Award

  • 1st place: Kim Lambeth, West Central, Laclede County
  • 2nd place: Kelsi Clifford, Northeast, Clark County
  • 3rd place: Marsha Parsons, East Central, Warren County

Past recipients of the Senior Clerical Award

2012

  • 1st place: Jane Epstein, St. Francois County
  • 2nd place: Darlene Kraus, Cooper County
  • 3rd place: Jonetta Shaver, Wright County

2011    

  • 1st place: Presha Earney, Crawford County
  • 2nd place: Debbie McSperitt, St. Clair County
  • 3rd place: Lynda LaRocque, Taney County

2010    

  • 1st place: Denise Hodson, Barton County
  • 2nd place: Donna Eldridge, Webster County
  • 3rd place: Kathy Loth, Oregon County

2009    

  • 1st place: Chris Waite, Butler County
  • 2nd place: Kathy Nichols, Audrain County
  • 3rd place: Vanessa Miller, Adair County

2008    

  • 1st place: Brenda Humphrey, Franklin County
  • 2nd place: Teresa Meier, Cape Girardeau County
  • 3rd place: Virginia Bryan, Jasper County

Past recipients of the Junior Clerical Award

2012    

  • 1st place     Becky Wogoman, Barry County
  • 2nd place    Kathi Hatleback, Atchison County
  • 3rd place    Kim Lambeth, Laclede County

2011 None Awarded

2010    

  • 1st place     Melinda Farrar, St Louis County
  • 2nd place    Cindy Otte, Ste Genevieve County
  • 3rd place    Kelsey Jincks, Mercer County

2009    

  • 1st place     Marsha Parsons, Warren County
  • 2nd place    Linda Rimmer, Saline County
  • 3rd place    Lorri Winters, Greene County

2008    

  • 1st place     Verlinda Talley, Henry County
  • 2nd place    Becky Vanskike, Shelby County
  • 3rd place    Cinda Burton, Macon County

Past recipients of the Rookie of the Year Award

2012    

  • 1st place: Amanda Tempel, Johnson County
  • 2nd place: Katie Hamilton, Carroll County
  • 3rd place: Barbara Simpson, Oregon County

2011    

  • 1st place: Verna Simkins, Newton County
  • 2nd place: Nicole Arn, Buchanan County
  • 3rd place: Vickie Kilgore, Clinton County

2010    

  • 1st place: Crystal Lutgen, Jackson County
  • 2nd place: Jan Brown, St Charles County
  • 3rd place: Kathy Hoffman, Andrew County

2009    

  • 1st place: Barb Stillings, Christian County
  • 2nd place: Nancy Chambers, Greene County
  • 3rd place: Lisa Garro, Maries County

2008    

  • 1st place: Tarah Dement, Reynolds County
  • 2nd place: Karrie Grimes, Cass County
  • 3rd place: Karla Remick, Andrew County

Past recipients of the Technology Award

2012    

  • 1st place: Carole Grote, St. Charles County
  • 2nd place: Marti Everett, Platte County
  • 3rd place: Judi Swank, Vernon County

2011    

  • 1st place: Tammy Woodworth, Howell County

2010    

  • 1st place: Vanessa Miller, Adair County
  • 2nd place: Nancy Chambers, Greene County
  • 3rd place: Melinda Farrar, St Louis County

2009    

  • 1st place: Kathy Maddox, Jefferson County
  • 2nd place: Vanessa Miller, Adair County
  • 3rd place: Annette Valentine, Putnam County

2008    

  • 1st place: Carol Grote, St. Charles County
  • 2nd place: Pam Powell, Howell County
  • 3rd place: Linda Drummond, Clinton County