Southeast Regional Office

Regional extension council

Regional extension councils are comprised of representatives from each county extension council within the region. Each county council selects its representatives. Through the regional extension councils, members of county councils have a forum for cooperation that helps them provide effective educational programs. Regional extension councils use the following strategies to achieve their goals:

  • Discussion of and exchange of information on regional issues
  • Recommendations on topics and issues related to regional and county concerns
  • Assistance in the training of county extension councils
  • Promotion of and support for multicounty planning and programming
  • Fostering of the partnership of University of Missouri Extension, State Council and the County Councils
  • Support for the policies and procedures jointly adopted by University of Missouri Extension and State Council

Regional extension council officers

No photo available

Ed Mobley, Chair
722 Barton Rd, Doniphan, MO 63935
573-996-2029 (home)
573-660-0988 (cell)
ejmobley@windstream.net
Ripley County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Roger Slayton, Vice Chair
Butler County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Sharon Hopkins, Secretary
Bollinger County representative
Term ends 2017

Regional extension council members

No photo available

Todd Adams
Reynolds County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Jane Arnold
Butler County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Paul Besand
Perry County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Connie Blackwell
573-614-2470 (cell)
cmbd3438@gmail.com
Stoddard County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Charles Davis
Pemiscot County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Sarah Dugan
Mississippi County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Ronda Elfrink
HC 1 Box 3B, Leopold, MO 63760
573-238-4131 (home)
573-382-4681 (cell)
relfrink@clas.net
Bollinger County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Mary Virginia Fielder
573-255-3536 (home)
mvfielder@gmail.com
Ripley County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Randal Friend
Scott County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Jessica Godsey
jesserinica@gmail.com
Dunklin County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Joe Heidolph
Iron County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Brandi Holder
brandiholder1@gmail.com
Cape Girardeau County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Casey Keating
casey.keating@swcd.mo.goc
Dunklin County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Steve Lankheit
Scott County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Tara Looney
Wayne County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

William Moriarty
573-323-4631 (home)
573-429-3428 (cell)
bmoriarty43@centurytel.net
Carter County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Martha Norman
Iron County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Randy Ressel
573-450-0229 (cell)
hog3207@yahoo.com
Cape Girardeau County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Kathy Stearley
stearleyk@att.net
Madison County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Alan Stringer
Shannon County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

James Sutterer
Perry County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Charles Trantham
417-270-0097 (cell)
barnforkfog@yahoo.com
Oregon County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Daniel White
5736830660 (cell)
Mississippi County representative
Term ends 2017

Alternate regional extension council members

Southeast region Regional Office
P.O. Box 160
Portageville, MO 63873
Phone: 573-379-5431
Fax: 573-379-5875
Email: Serd@missouri.edu
Show events for: