July 6-15, 2019

 

2019 Fair Book (PDF)

 

Youth in Agriculture Award Application

Due July 1, 2019 In the Saline County Extension Office

Youth in Agriculture award (PDF)

 

 

 

Results 2019 (so far)

Fashion Revue

Clothes You Buy

Nikki Gooden       Senior Grand Champion
Andi Gooden        Intermediate   Grand Champion
Ashtyn Johnson   Junior Grand Champion
Mattalie Shaw      Junior  Reserve Gran
d

Knitting

Ashtyn Johnson   Grand Champion

Fun With Denim

Ashtyn Johnson    Grand Champion

 

Public Speaking

Prepared Speaking

Ty Murphy            Grand Champion
Mattalie Shaw      Reserve Grand

Interpretation

Josie Bartlett       Grand Champion
 

Demonstrations

General

Grace Ulbrich               Senior     Grand Champion
Brody Bartlett               Junior      Grand Champion
Addison LIsvengood    Junior      Reserve Grand

 

Working Demonstration

Kelsey Aulgur      Senior      Grand Champion
Cierra Johnston   Senior      Reserve Grand
Bailey Vogel        Junior       Grand Champion
Kyle Aulgur         Junior        Reserve Grand


 

Dog Show

Beginner Obedience

Andi Gooden           Grand Champion
Ashlyn Igo               Reserve Grand

Advanced Obedience

Grace  Ulbrich       Grand Champion

Intermediate Showmanship

Andi    Gooden       Grand Champion
Ashlyn Igo              Reserve Grand

 

Sport Fishing

Senior- 1st Place: Brendan Medcalf

             2nd Place:  BRayden Medcalf

Junior- 1st Place: Whit Thomas 

 

Western Heritage

Junior Rim Fire

Addison Livengood – 1st

Intermediate Rim Fire

Blake Livengood – 1st

Senior Fire

Chandler Johnson – 1st

Senior Center First

Kyle Gann – 1st

 

Shooting Sports

Air Rifle

Junior BB (Modified)

Addison Livengood 1st

Junior BB

Kody Aulgur- 1st

Chloe Anderson- 2nd

Junior Pellet-

Lucas Meyer  1st

Intermediate

Troy Mullins 1st

Samantha Mueller- 2nd

Air Pistol

Junior

Ashtyn Johnson  1st

Lucas Meyer 2nd

Intermediate

Blake Livengood 1st

Senior

Conner Grossenburg 1st

Archery

Junior

Chloe Anderson  1st

Karlea Bolser 2nd

Intermediate

Josie Bartlett 1st

Abigail Mueller 2nd

Senior

Sophia Bolser

Muzzleloader

Senior

Kyle Gann  1st

Chandler Johnson 2nd

.22 Pistol

Senior

Conner Grossenburg

.22 Rifle

Junior- Open Sight

Bailee Vogel 1st

Tucker Dowell 2nd

Senior- Open Sight

Kyle Gann- 1st

Shotgun

Intermediate

Blake Livengood- 1st

Conner Newton 2nd

Senior

Will Van Vactor 1st

Nicholas Newton 2nd

 

Sheep

Breed Champion Ram

Sophia Bolser

Breed Reserve Grand Champion Ram

Sophia Bolser

 

Supreme Champion Ewe

Josie Bartlett

Reserve Supreme Champion Ewe

Josie Bartlett

 

Market Grand Champion

Keelee Price

Market Reserve Grand Champion

Keelee Price

 

Showmanship

Senior

Vivian Buie

Intermediate

Sophia Bolser

Junior

Keelee Price

 

Hams

Smoked

Grand Champion

Bailee Vogel

Reserve Grand Champion

Skylar Wolfe

Non-Smoked

Grand Champion

Chloe Anderson

Reserve Grand Champion

Andrea Anderson

 

Bacon

Smoked

Grand Champion

Xane Anderson

Reserve Grand Champion

Carlie Knotts

Non-Smoked

Grand Champion

Brayden Medcalf

Reserve Grand Champion

Brendan Medcalf

 

Horses -1st place in class

        Costume

             Dezera Perkins

        Bareback Equitation

             Ashlyn Igo

        Showmanship at Halter

             Junior-Mattalie Shaw

             Intermediate- Gentrie Davis

             Senior- Haley Baker

       Western Horsemanship

            Junior-Kamryn Hedrick

            Intermediate- Gage Davis

            Senior- Haley Baker

        Trail

             Junior-Kamryn Hedrick

             Intermediate- Gentrie Davis

             Senior- Josey Bartlett

        Egg and Spoon

             Junior-Kamryn Hedrick

             Intermediate- Ashlyn Igo

             Senior –Dezera Perkins

        Cloverleaf Barrels

              Junior- Karlea Bolser

              Intermediate- Sophia Bolser

              Senior- Taylor Gotmer

         Flag Race

             Junior- Karlea Bolser

             Intermediate-Gage Davis

             Senior- Dezera Perkins

         Polebending

             Junior-Karlea Bolser

             Intermediate- Sophia Bolser

             Senior- Taylor Gotmer

 

 

       Goats

        Dairy Goats

        Junior Champion-

                Hunter Browning

        Reserve Junior Champion-

                Hunter Browning

        Senior Champion -

                 Hunter Browning

       Reserve Senior Champion-

                Abby Gass

       Grand Champion-

               Hunter Browning

        Reserve Champion -

               Abby Gass

      Meat Goats Does

       Junior Division Champion-

                  Ty Murphy

       Junior Division Reserve Champion-

                Abby Gass

       Yearling Division Champion-

                Abby Gass

       Yearling Division Reserve Champion

                Evan Funk

       Senior Division Champion

                Abby Gass

       Senior Division Reserve Champion

                Evan  Funk

        Grand Champion

                Ty Murphy

       Reserve Grand Champion   

                Abby Gass

     Meat Goats Bucks

        Grand Champion

               Abby Gass

        Reserve Grand Champion

              Rachel Wansing

     Market Goat Kid Classes

        Grand Champion Market Kid

               Hannah Viets

        Reserve Grand Champion Market Kid

              Ty Murphy

 

Poultry

 Champion Large Fowl

       Bailey Coyer

Reserve Champion Large Fowl

       Bailey Coyer

Champion Bantam

       Logun Lunsford

Reserve Champion Bantam

       Brody Bartlett

Champion Production Pens of 3

       Bailey Coyer

Reserve Champion Production Pens of 3

       Alex Edwards

Champion Waterfowl

         Haley Baker

Reserve Champion Waterfowl

        Jared Coyer

Grand Champion Poultry

         Bailey Coyer

Reserve Grand Champion Poultry

         Logun Lunsford

 

      Rabbits             

       Juniors

       1st Place Blue Ribbons

             Brodey Bartlett- 3

             Makenzie Dowell- 1

             Samantha Mueller- 1

             Bailee Vogel- 5

       2nd Place Blue Ribbons  

               Brodey Bartlett- 1

               Kamryn Hedrick- 1

               Logun Lunsford- 1

               Abigail Mueller- 2

                Samantha Mueller- 1

                    

          Intermediate

                1st Place Blue Ribbons

                       Makenna Bernard- 2

                       Conner Grossenburg-2

            2nd Place Blue Ribbons

                        Makenna Bernard- 1

                        Conner Grossenburg- 3

                        Makenna Reid- 1

                        

             Seniors

              1st Place Blue Ribbons 

                      Megan Plattner- 2        

                      Rachel Wansing- 3

             2nd Place Blue Ribbons

                        Megan Plattner – 2

                        Madison Vogelsmeier- 2

                        Rachel Wansing- 3

               Best of Show

                     Bailee Vogel

               Reserve Best in Show

                    Mackenzie Dowell

              Grand Champion Meat Pen

                     Megan Plattner

               Reserve Grand Meat Pen

                      Conner Grossenburg

     Showmanship

     Junior Champion

         Bailee Vogel

     Intermediate Champion

         Makenna Bernard

     Senior Champion

          Rachel Wansing

 

     Fur Classes

     Junior

     Bailee Vogel- Champion

     Intermediate

     Makenna Reid- Reserve Grand

     Senior

     Megan Plattner- Champion

     Rachel Wansing- Reserve Grand

 

    Horses – High Points

    Juniors

    Grand Champion

    Karlea Bolser

    Reserve Grand Champion

    Mattalie Shaw

    Intermediate

    Grand Champion - Tie

    Gage Davis

    Gentrie Davis

    Senior

    Grand Champion

    Dezera Perkins

    Reserve Grand Champion

    Haley Baker

 

   Sheep – High Points

    1st Sophia Bolser

    2nd Hunter Browning

    Goats – High Points

    1st Abby Gass

     2nd Hunter Browning

    Rabbits – High Points (tie for first)

    1st Connor Grossenburg

    1st Megan Plattner

    Poultry – High Points

    1st Brodey Bartlett

     Swine 

    Gilts

    CPS Class 1 Gilts

    1st Emma Sims

    2nd Dylan Hayworth

    CPS Class 2 Gilts

    1st Keegan Brewer

    2nd Jarret Fuehring

    Champion CPS Gilt

    Keegan Brewer

    Reserve Champion CPS Gilt

    Emma Sims

    CPS Class 2 Gilts

    1st Keegan Brewer

    2nd Jarret Fuehring

    NSR Class 3 Gilts

    1st Bailey Boland

    2nd Cole Igo

    NSR Class 4 Gilts

    1st Ty Murphy

    2nd Dalyn Johnson

    NSR Class 5 Gilts

    1st Carson Price

    2nd Joanna Rhea

    Champion NRS Gilt

    Bailey Boland

    Reserve Champion NRS Gilt    R

    Cole Igo

    Crossbred Class 6 Gilts

    1st Cole Murphy

    2nd Emma Sims

     Crossbred Class 7 Gilts

    1st Bailey Boland

    2nd Hannah Viets

    Champion Crossbred Gilt

     Cole Murphy

    Reserve Champion Crossbred Gilt

     Emma Sims

    Champion Gilt

    Cole Murphy

    Reserve Champion Gilt

    Bailey Boland

    Market Hogs

    CPS Class 1 MH

    1st Cole Murphy

    2nd Emma Sims

    Champion Market Hog

    Kendall Brewer

   Reserve Champion Market Hog

    Cole Murphy

    CPS Class 2MH

    1st Kendall Brewer

    2nd Emma Sims

    NRS Class 3 MH

    1st Delana Vogelsmeier

    2nd Molly Malter

    Champion Market Hog

    Delana Vogelsmeier

    Reserve Champion Market Hog

    Molly Malter

    Cross Class 4 MH

    1st Molly Malter

    2nd Bailey Boland

    Cross Class 5 MH

    1st Cole Murphy

    2nd Keegan Brewer

    Cross Class 6 MH

    1st Emma Sims

    2nd Delana Vogelsmeier

    Champion Cross Market Hog

    Emma Sims

    Reserve Cross Champion Market Hog

    Delana Vogelsmeier

    Champion Market Hog

    Emma Sims

    Reserve Champion Market Hog

    Delana Vogelsmeier

 

    High Points

      1st Emma Sims

      2nd (Tie) Bailey Boland

      2nd (Tie) Jarret Fuehring

 

      Livestock Judging

      8-14 Girls

     1st Kenna Lemmons

     2nd Molly Malter

     2nd Kendall Brewer

     3rd Brylee Christy

     4th Ashtyn Johnson

     15-21 Girls

    1st Abby Gass

    2nd Vivian Buie

    3rd Kynleigh Fuehring

    4th Sophia Bolser

    8-14 Boys

    1st Avery Schroeder

    2nd Troy Mullins

    3rd Owen Schroeder

    4th Ty Murphy

    5th Tanner Dohrman

    15-21 Boys

    1st Dylan Hayworth

    2nd Cole Murphy

3rd Jared Coyer

4th Jarret Fuehring

5th Grant Knipmeyer

Beef

Heifers

Sr Heifer Calf - Angus

Champion

Avery Schroeder

Reserve Champion

Tate Malter

Jr Heifer Calf – Charolais

Champion

Avery Schroeder

Summer Yearling Heifer – Charolais Composite

Champion

Brecken Jones

Summer Yearling Heifer - Chi

Champion

Avery Schroeder

Sr Heifer Calf – Hereford

Champion

Cole Murphy

Reserve

Kerrigan Page

Jr Heifer Calf – Hereford

Champion

Gaines Branson

Sr Yearling Heifer – Saler Optimizer

Champion

Tanner Dohrman

Jr Heifer Calves – Red Angus

Champion

Melanie Durham

Summer Yearling Heifer – Simmental

Champion

Grant Knipmeyer

Summer Yearling Heifer – SimSolution

Champion

Melanie Durham

Jr Yearling Heifer – SimSolution

Champion

Melanie Durham

Summer Yearling Heifer – X

Reserve Champion

Bailey Riley

Sr Yearling Heifer

Champion

Tate Malter

Supreme Grand Champion

Melanie Durham

Reserve Grand Champion

Cole Murphy

 

Steers

Light Wt Steer

Champion

Avery Schroeder

Reserve

Cole Murphy

Middle Wt Steer

Ty Murphy

Kaden Sims

Heavy Wt Steer

Jaden Riley

Delana Vogelsmeier

Supreme Grand Champion

Ty Murphy

Reserve Grand Champion

Jaden Riley

 

High Points

1st Avery Schroeder

2nd (tie) Tate Malter

2nd (tie) Melanie Durham