County extension council

The county extension council, comprised of elected and appointed citizens, is a full partner with Missouri's land-grant universities to deliver high-quality education and research-based information that helps people solve real-world problems and take advantage of opportunities.

Council members:

  • Work with extension specialists to provide the county educational program
  • Manage finances of local extension operations
  • Provide personnel to carry out extension activities
  • Elect and organize the local extension council

Council resource toolbox

The council resource toolbox is designed to assist council members and officers to best carry out their office duties and serve the constituents that they represent.

The Saline County Extension Council generally meets at 6:00 p.m. on the fourth Wednesday of each month at the Saline County Extension Center. The public is invited. To confirm specific time and location, please call 660-886-6908.

County extension council officers

Paul Crews, Chair
660-529-2928 (home)
paulcrews54@hotmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Jack Harvey, Vice Chair
660-815-2529 (cell)
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Rita Shaw, Secretary
ritashaw04@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Stephanie Mullins, Treasurer
660-728-3107 (cell)
stephanie.mullins@ebmo.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

County extension council members

Tonya Bagnell
660-529-9870 (home)
660-631-2109 (cell)
Tbagnell6452@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Michelle Boland
660-596-5741 (cell)
mboland71@yahoo.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Monte Fenner
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2020

Melissa Gann
660-831-1790 (home)
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Vance Grossenburg
660-831-5223 (home)
vdgdvm@sbcglobal.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Dewey Hendrix
City/Town Representative
660-815-5903 (home)
deweyhendrix@mmuonline.net
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Seleene Lewis
Farm Bureau
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Danielle Livengood
660-631-3264 (cell)
cdlivengood@centurylink.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Wayne McReynolds
660-886-8872 (home)
660-202-0478 (cell)
waynemcreynolds@yahoo.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Julia Riley
mjjbriley@mmuonline.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Sandra Selby
660-837-3148 (home)
573-881-0509 (cell)
sselby@friendsofarrowrock.org
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Missouri elected officials serving this county

House

District 048
District 51

Senate

District 21