County extension council

The county extension council, comprised of elected and appointed citizens, is a full partner with Missouri's land-grant universities to deliver high-quality education and research-based information that helps people solve real-world problems and take advantage of opportunities.

Council members:

  • Work with extension specialists to provide the county educational program
  • Manage finances of local extension operations
  • Provide personnel to carry out extension activities
  • Elect and organize the local extension council

Council resource toolbox

The council resource toolbox is designed to assist council members and officers to best carry out their office duties and serve the constituents that they represent.

The Ralls County Extension Council meets the fourth Thursday of the month in the Courthouse basement meeting room. You can call the extension center for meeting times and agenda at 573-985-3911.

County extension council officers

John Freiling, Jr., Chair
573-248-4272 (cell)
johnfreiling@adams.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Terry Hoyt, Vice Chair
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Janine Stephenson, Secretary
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Vickie Rouse, Treasurer
573-406-4261 (cell)
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

County extension council members

Gary Fowler
573-594-3179 (home)
gfowler@vf.k12.mo.us
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Adam Gatson
Farm Bureau
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2020

Linda Hammond
573-629-5832 (cell)
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

R. C. Harlow
County Commissioner
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Kyla Ingram
FFA Youth Representative, 4-H Youth Representative
573-231-9883 (cell)
kylamadison2001@gmail.com
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2020

Albert Kennett
573-248-6947 (cell)
Kennetta@missouri.edu
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Houston Lugena
Young Adult
573-822-7624 (cell)
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2020

Adria Palmer
573-267-3241 (home)
573-248-6377 (cell)
apalmer@rallsr2.k12.mo.us
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Tina Powers
573-248-6487 (cell)
tina@farrmerselevator.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Cindy Simpson
573-822-1317 (cell)
ShilohSDV@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Hannah Smith
4-H Youth Representative
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2020

Judi Statler
City/Town Representative
blackcato848@yahoo.com
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2020

Carolyn Trower
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Ann Wideman
573-406-3616 (cell)
awideman@rallstech.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Dave Zeiger
573-221-3889 (home)
dlzeiger@rallstech.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Missouri elected officials serving this county

House

District 040

Senate

District 18