County extension council

The county extension council, comprised of elected and appointed citizens, is a full partner with Missouri's land-grant universities to deliver high-quality education and research-based information that helps people solve real-world problems and take advantage of opportunities.

Council members:

  • Work with extension specialists to provide the county educational program
  • Manage finances of local extension operations
  • Provide personnel to carry out extension activities
  • Elect and organize the local extension council

Council resource toolbox

The council resource toolbox is designed to assist council members and officers to best carry out their office duties and serve the constituents that they represent.

The Pike County Extension Council meets at 6:15 p.m. on the fourth Monday of the month at the courthouse.

County extension council officers

Adam Trower, Chair
573-324-5571 (home)
atrower@c-s-b.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2018

Tonya Sheppard, Vice Chair
City Representative
573-754-5400 (home)
314-369-6796 (cell)
tasolutions@att.net
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Sheri Grote, Secretary
573-560-2848 (cell)
slgrote@bgschools.k12.mo.us
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Nancy Cox, Treasurer
573-489-2015 (cell)
ncox@c-s-b.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2018

County extension council members

Bill Allen
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Melissa Bailey
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2018

Frank Becker
Farm Bureau
573-324-2692 (home)
573-470-0302 (cell)
febeck2002@yahoo.com
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Ethan Colbert
573-784-2648 (home)
eac4kd@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Mary Dockery
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

David Gordy
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Frances McCrory
573-754-5925 (home)
573-754-2202 (cell)
mccrorym@pltc.k12.mo.us
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Eric Merritt
314-341-1969 (cell)
fieldhunt76@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Bradley Niemeyer
573-324-6269 (home)
573-470-1942 (cell)
brdanie3@yahoo.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2018

Sara Rutherford
Youth Representative
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2018

Sandy Scherder
573-784-2276 (home)
573-470-2276 (cell)
sandyscherder@yahoo.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Jeffrey Shaw
shawlawfirm@live.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2018

Bill Unsell
573-470-0037 (cell)
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Angelia Waddell
573-324-5337 (home)
573-470-1062 (cell)
awaddell70@yahoo.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2018

Missouri elected officials serving this county

House

District 040

Senate

District 18