County extension council

The county extension council, comprised of elected and appointed citizens, is a full partner with Missouri's land-grant universities to deliver high-quality education and research-based information that helps people solve real-world problems and take advantage of opportunities.

Council members:

  • Work with extension specialists to provide the county educational program
  • Manage finances of local extension operations
  • Provide personnel to carry out extension activities
  • Elect and organize the local extension council

The Pettis County Extension Council meets at 7 p.m. on the first Tuesday of each month at the extension center. No meetings in June, July and August.

Extension council members

Chairman
Matthew Kahrs
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2017
matt.kahrs@myfcsfinancial.com
Vice Chairman
Donald Hutcheson
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2016
 
Secretary
Patty Wood
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2017
660-568-3363 (H)
Treasurer
Dana Binder
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2016
 
Other members
Gaylon Alfrey
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2016
660-826-2033 (H)
Nancy Burkhalter
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2016
660-647-2978 (H)
660-351-3534 (C)
Jim Cave
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2016
lamonte@agcoopservices.com
660-287-0145 (C)
Stephen J Galliher
Appointed Member, Term Ends February 2016
galliher1@gmail.com
Cynthia Gerke
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2017
cgerke13@gmail.com
660-343-5733 (H)
Dana Gillig
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2017
cowdoc@sbcglobal.net
6608293940 (H)
Brent Hampy
Appointed Member, Term Ends February 2016
 
Greg Harrell
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2017
gharrell@cityofsedalia.com
660-826-0303 (H)
660-221-4424 (C)
Rose McMullin
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2017
 
Gretchen Sims
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2016
gsroyalty62@gmail.com
660-281-0741 (C)
Lynn Snow
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2017
lynnrsnow@gmail.com
660-826-2865 (H)
Ellen Young
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2016
 

Missouri elected officials serving this county

House

District 048
District 051
District 052
District 054

Senate

District 28