Northwest Missouri Regional Director's Office

Regional extension council

Regional extension councils are comprised of representatives from each county extension council within the region. Each county council selects its representatives. Through the regional extension councils, members of county councils have a forum for cooperation that helps them provide effective educational programs. Regional extension councils use the following strategies to achieve their goals:

  • Discussion of and exchange of information on regional issues
  • Recommendations on topics and issues related to regional and county concerns
  • Assistance in the training of county extension councils
  • Promotion of and support for multicounty planning and programming
  • Fostering of the partnership of University of Missouri Extension, State Council and the County Councils
  • Support for the policies and procedures jointly adopted by University of Missouri Extension and State Council

Council resource toolbox

The council resource toolbox is designed to assist council members and officers to best carry out their office duties and serve the constituents that they represent.

Regional extension council officers

No photo available

John Murphy, Chair
816-649-5365 (cell)
farmerjohn39@yahoo.com
DeKalb County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Jayla Smith, Vice Chair
33029 Major Ave, Jamesport, MO 64648
660-425-1421 (cell)
jsmith@trico.K12.mo.us
Daviess County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Shelly Holt, Secretary
660-748-4363 (home)
jsholtranch@gmail.com
Mercer County representative
Term ends 2020

Regional extension council members

No photo available

Jim Ball
28779 State Highway Mm, Fairfax, MO 64446
660 920 9205 (home)
660 920 9205 (cell)
jrball1959@gmail.com
Atchison County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Bill Boelsen
Carroll County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Ryan Carrel
816-449-0341 (cell)
redfarmboy2015@gmail.com
DeKalb County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Jerry Cook
6566 NW Caldwell Rd, Hamilton, MO 64644
816-284-2535 (cell)
JRJCOOK@yahoo.com
Daviess County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Joseph Frueh
817 N Fillmore Street, Maryville, MO 64468
660-254-1976 (cell)
josephf@nwmissouri.edu
Nodaway County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Linda Geib
660-446-2783 (home)
lgeib@ofmlive.net
Holt County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Dan Hausman
(816) 244-5678 (cell)
dphausman67@yahoo.com
Buchanan County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Dallas Hurst
816-383-3142 (cell)
dhurst1361@gmail.com
Atchison County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Denise Jennings
Harrison County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Margie King
Clinton County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Eric Lockard
6605845371 (home)
6604417703 (cell)
elockard@ag-power.com
Lafayette County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Sarah Lowrey
660-425-2790 (cell)
Grundy County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Joni Loxterman
(479) 366-5451 (home)
479-366-5451 (cell)
bargercowgirl@gmail.com
Caldwell County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Wayne McReynolds
660-886-8872 (home)
660-202-0478 (cell)
waynemcreynolds@yahoo.com
Saline County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Kendell Misemer
kgmise@grm.net
Gentry County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Bud Motsinger
3629 NE State Route U, Hamilton, MO 64644
Caldwell County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Benjamin Niendick
816-824-6969 (cell)
benjamin.niendick@gmail.com
Lafayette County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Ernie Nold II
816-662-4685 (home)
816-262-0621 (cell)
ernienold@yahoo.com
Andrew County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

James Teegarden
PO Box 155, Gallatin, MO 64640
660-645-2554 (home)
660-425-5613 (cell)
teebob37@gmail.com
Daviess County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Della Tracy
660-646-5678 (home)
660-752-5027 (cell)
della.tracy@att.net
Livingston County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Julie Tracy
660-564-2221 (w) (home)
Worth County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Christopher Wallace
660-254-3824 (cell)
cbwallace2013@suddenlink.net
Nodaway County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Lawrence Werthmuller
816-668-0666 (cell)
larrywerthmuller@gmail.com
Buchanan County representative
Term ends 2020

Alternate regional extension council members

No photo available

Robert Bryant
660-329-2315 (cell)
bryco98@outlook.com
Carroll County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Melissa Evans
Clinton County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Damien Miller
660-748-4478 (home)
660-953-1054 (cell)
millerdamien97@gmail.com
Mercer County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Janet Schwarz
816-539-3939 (home)
schwarzjl@umkc.edu
Clinton County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Vanya Skroh
21597 E State Highway B, Cainsville, MO 64632
660-893-5679 (home)
660-953-0398 (cell)
luweez@mail.com
Harrison County representative
Term ends 2019

Northwest region Regional Office
University of Missouri
109 A Whitten
Columbia, MO 65211
Phone: 573-882-4554
Fax:
Email: nwrd@missouri.edu
Show events for:

Calendar


Please check back for upcoming council events.