Search news
Category

Media contact

Story source

Begin 
Show
Show 



Search

 

Extension news

MU news

MU news media

ADA Accessibile AddThis Widget

Missouri 4-H Hall of Fame inducts 47 members

Media contact:

Kristen Heitkamp
Director of Development
Missouri 4-H Foundation
Phone: 573-882-2680
Email: heitkampk@missouri.edu

Photo available for this release:

Inductees into the 2013 Missouri 4-H Hall of Fame.

Credit: Photo by Amanda Stapp

Published: Tuesday, Aug. 20, 2013

[Note: Photos of individual inductees are available from their county’s MU Extension center.]

COLUMBIA, Mo.– “Making the best better” for generations of Missouri 4-H club members, 47 luminaries joined the Missouri 4-H Hall of Fame, Aug. 17 at the State Fair Community College campus in Sedalia, Mo.

Inductees from 40 counties established a legacy totaling 1,465 years of service to 4-H. Family members and friends attended the seventh annual event. Inductees were nominated by their counties for outstanding volunteer work in local 4-H programs.

“This celebration acknowledges the contributions of distinguished 4-H leaders—past and present,” said Missouri 4-H Foundation chair Nelda Godfrey.

The Missouri 4-H Foundation recognizes individuals who have created a legacy of service to 4-H by honoring them with membership in the Missouri 4-H Hall of Fame.

“These leaders have made exceptional contributions to the lives of Missouri 4-H members,” said Missouri 4-H Foundation executive director Cheryl Reams.

2013 Missouri 4-H Hall of Fame inductees, by county

Andrew: Ruth Dunn
Barton: Dennis Wilson
Bates: Ron Nissen
Boone: Nathan Martin
Caldwell: Lena Houghton
Cape Girardeau: Cathy Hemmann
Carroll: Belinda Flick
Chariton: JoAnn Mott
Clark: Marilyn Day
Clay: Robert and Anna Noland
Clinton: Margaret Schemmer
Cole: Ruth Ann Klatt
DeKalb: Jim and Melissa Stulz
Franklin: Sue and Stan Koch
Harrison: Glenda Mercer
Henry: Mike and Lois Miller
Howard: Kay Schnell
Jackson: Harold Smith
Jasper: Sherry Block
Johnson: Roy Lee White
Lafayette: Linda Strathman
Lawrence: Karla Grimm
Lewis: Lester Hoffman
Lincoln: Elizabeth Schlueter
Linn: Dr. John Perry
Livingston: Cindy Jones
Macon: Cathy Baker
Marion: Richard "Leon" Perry
Monroe: Margaret and Robert Wilkerson
Osage: Gerald (Jerry) Starke
Pettis: Dorothy Sparks
Ralls: A.J. Bassinger
Randolph: Edith Stegall
Ripley: Beverly Reagan *
Saline: Elsie Werneke *
Schuyler: Sam Western Family
Scotland: Kay Eggleston
Shelby: Leslie and Kelly Wilt
St. Clair: Barbara Taber
Vernon: Jerry and Katherine Arnold

* Posthumous award