Northeast Regional Office

Regional extension council

Regional extension councils are comprised of representatives from each county extension council within the region. Each county council selects its representatives. Through the regional extension councils, members of county councils have a forum for cooperation that helps them provide effective educational programs. Regional extension councils use the following strategies to achieve their goals:

  • Discussion of and exchange of information on regional issues
  • Recommendations on topics and issues related to regional and county concerns
  • Assistance in the training of county extension councils
  • Promotion of and support for multicounty planning and programming
  • Fostering of the partnership of University of Missouri Extension, State Council and the County Councils
  • Support for the policies and procedures jointly adopted by University of Missouri Extension and State Council

Northeast Regional Council Members at 2015 Council to Campus

Regional extension council officers

No photo available

Robert Mitchell, Chair
660-327-4897 (home)
573-822-5876 (cell)
mbm2000mo@yahoo.com
Monroe County representative
Term ends 2018

No photo available

Andrea (Andy) Jackson, Vice Chair
660-349-0988 (cell)
andyjack@marktwain.net
Macon County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Paige Kircher, Treasurer
paigehombs@gmail.com
Howard County representative
Term ends 2018

Regional extension council members

No photo available

John Absinthe
Howard County representative
Term ends 2018

No photo available

Patricia Baymiller
patti@bluecornmoon.com
Shelby County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Kristy Blanchard
660-953-0280 (cell)
Kristy80b@gmail.com
Putnam County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Shannon Bowen
660-341-9297 (cell)
shannonbowen@hotmail.com
Schuyler County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Paul Campbell
660-328-6329 (home)
660-341-9979 (cell)
campbell@nemr.net
Scotland County representative
Term ends 2018

No photo available

Darrin DeOrnellis
660-327-5525 (home)
573-473-6933 (cell)
gas@parismo.net
Monroe County representative
Term ends 2018

No photo available

Kristy Eggleston-Wood
660-341-8859 (cell)
kay@nemr.net
Scotland County representative
Term ends 2018

No photo available

Bruce Emberton
Sullivan County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Shirley Ensor
660-266-3239 (home)
Monroe County representative
Term ends 2018

No photo available

Danielle Garner
573-231-5656 (cell)
dladams1987@live.com
Lewis County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Janet Golian
51851 Salem Ln, Center, MO 63436
573-267-3729 (home)
Ralls County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

R (Ronald) Homer
rdhomer@marktwain.net
Schuyler County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Mary Kertz
660-372-1077 (home)
maryjkertz@gmail.com
Randolph County representative
Term ends 2018

No photo available

Kathleen Kurz
kckurz@rallstech.net
Pike County representative
Term ends 2018

No photo available

Linda Miller
P. O. Box 57, Center, MO 63436
573-541-1056 (cell)
lkmiller227@yahoo.com
Ralls County representative
Term ends 2018

No photo available

Roger Morrison
573-445-1110 (cell)
roger.morrison60@yahoo.com
Boone County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

David Nolke
573-445-5464 (home)
573-881-4651 (cell)
dave_nolke@hotmail.com
Boone County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Barbara Primm
660-385-3639 (home)
660-591-6398 (cell)
d541p@cvalley.net
Macon County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Machelle Rinehart
25284 Hawthorn Trl, Unionville, MO 63565
660-344-2277 (home)
Sullivan County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Aaron Schmitz
573-494-3300 (home)
aschmitz@marktwain.net
Lewis County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Cheryl Shaw
573-784-2350 (home)
clshaw08@gmail.com
Pike County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

John Smith
573-588-4104 (home)
jdansmith@charter.net
Shelby County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Marla Stegall
660-651-3486 (cell)
marlastegall@att.net
Randolph County representative
Term ends 2018

No photo available

Shelley Story
660-216-0343 (home)
660-216-0343 (cell)
shelleyjoann@gmail.com
Adair County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Lisa Tull
660-415-6915 (cell)
tulll@missouri.edu
Macon County representative
Term ends 2018

No photo available

Eldon Turner
722 N Monroe St, Brookfield, MO 64628
660-258-7529 (home)
turnnee1@att.net
Linn County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Glenn Wagner
573-822-5624 (cell)
Marion County representative
Term ends 2018

No photo available

Nancy Watt
660-265-4801 (home)
chiefm@nemr.net
Sullivan County representative
Term ends 2018

Alternate regional extension council members

No photo available

Joy Hoyt
44591 Nadine Ln, Laddonia, MO 63352
573-373-2191 (home)
Ralls County representative
Term ends 2018

No photo available

Michael Powell
573-769-4098 (home)
573-248-4425 (cell)
dpfgcpal@gmail.com
Marion County representative
Term ends 2018

No photo available

Margaret Reynolds
rahs83@yahoo.com
Schuyler County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Fred Weiker
660-248-3765 (home)
weikerangus@mcmsys.com
Howard County representative
Term ends 2017

No photo available

Linda Williams
573-288-3135 (home)
lindannw@hotmail.com
Lewis County representative
Term ends 2017

Northeast region Regional Office
308 A West Reed Street
Moberly, MO 65270
Phone: 660-263-0972
Fax:
Email: nerd@missouri.edu
Show events for: