State Committee Chairpersons for 2016-2017

Professional improvement committees

Natural Resources/Aquaculture: Todd Lorenz
Agronomy and Pest Management: Max Glover
Ag. Economics and Community Development: Brent Carpenter
Animal Science: Amie Schleicher
Sustainable Agriculture: Patrick Byers
Horticulture and Turfgrass: Sarah Denkler

Extension development committees

Public Relations and Agriculture Issues: Wayne Flanary
Early Career Development: Nathanial Cahill
Administrative Skills Development: Eldon Cole
Teaching & Educational Technologies: Kent Shannon

Program recognition committees

Communications: Darla Campbell
Search for Excellence: Jennifer Schutter
4-H and youth: Ted Probert
Professional Excellence: Joe Koenen
Public Relations: Karisha Devlin
Recognition and Awards: Tim Schnakenberg; Co-Chair: Gene Schmitz
Scholarship: Travis Harper

Regional Representatives: (2 year terms beginning after the annual meeting; i.e. 16-18 means after the 2016 annual meeting and ending at the 2018 annual meeting)

Lincoln University: Charlotte Clifford-Rathert (14-16)
East Central: Charles Ellis (16-18)
Northeast: Joe Koenen (15-17)
Northwest: Tom Fowler (16-18)
Urban: Lala Kumar (15-17)
Southeast: Donna Aufdenberg (16-18)
Southwest: Tim Schnakenberg (15-17)
West Central: Travis Harper (15-17)
University of Missouri Campus: Marcia Shannon (15-17)

Special Committees

Life Members: Melvin Brees
MAEP History: Todd Lorenz; Mary Sobba (Co-Chairs)
Sponsorship: Tim Schnakenberg (Chair); Karisha Devlin
Ag Leadership Award: Tim Schnakenberg (Chair): Katie KammlerPatrick Byers and Joni Harper (Composed of the chair plus the MAEP President, President Elect and Secretary)
Nomination Committee: Brent Carpenter, Jim Crawford and Sarah Denkler (Composed of the three latest past President)

NACAA National Leadership from Missouri

National Officer:

Secretary: Matt Herring (2017)

National Committee Chairs:

Horticulture & Turfgrass: Sarah Denkler (2017)

National Committee Vice-Chairs - North Central Region:

Professional Improvement

Horticulture & Turfgrass: Patrick Byers (2017)
Natural Resources Aquaculture/SEAGrant: Todd Lorenz (2018)

Program Recognition Council

Recognition and Awards: Joni Harper (2018)
Search For Excellence:Jennifer Schutter (2018)
Scholarship: Travis Harper (2018)

Life Members: Melvin Brees