Missouri Association of Community and Economic Development Extension Professionals

Award recipients

2013

NOTE: Award categories began changing in 2013 to bring the state association in alignment with the new national NACDEP awards.

Excellence in Teamwork Award
Heritage Tourism Initiative Web Based Training – Larry Dickerson, Connie Mefford, MACEDEP members

Distinguished Career Award
Beverly Maltsberger

NACDEP Technology Team Award winners submitted last spring by Connie Mefford
 

2012

Distinguished Service Award
Dean Larkin

Educational Technology Award, Individual
Meridith Berry
For computer classes for people who are unemployed or underemployed

Educational Technology Award, Team
Meridith Berry, David Burton, Bev Maltsberger, Frank Wideman, Kent Faddis, and Megan Webb
For use of social media during a disaster response

Excellence in Teamwork Award
Virgil Woolridge, Wendy Rapp, Mary Sobba, Brent Carpenter, and Larry Dickerson
For preparing the Missouri National Guard Agriculture Development team to be more effective during their deployment in Afghanistan

2011

Distinguished Service Award
Georgia Stuart-Simmons

Educational Technology Award
Letitia Johnson
For the new MACEDEP web site (yes, this one)

Excellence in Teamwork Award
Richard Proffer, Dean Larkin, and Sharon Gulick
For the Stronger Economies Together (SET) project

2010

Distinguished Service Award
Mick Gilliam

Educational Technology Award
Dean Larkin
For application of GPS in Community Issues Management (CIM)

Excellence in Teamwork Award
"Capitalizing on Your Community's Heritage" team
Connie Mefford, Larry Dickerson, Kathy Dothage, Sharon Gulick, Mark Stewart, Dave Sapp, Nancy Grant, Nancy Holloway, Charlotte Schaperclaus, and Mary Berhorst.

2009

Distinguished Service in Business Development
Mick Gilliam
Business Development Specialist, Phelps County

Distinguished Service in Community Development
Barbara (BJ) Eavy
Community Development Specialist, Jefferson County

Friend of UECRDA
Brenda Klages
Economic Development Corporation of Jefferson County
     and
Georgia Donahue
St. Louis Community Action Agency

2008

Distinguished Service in Business and Industry
Tom Keohan
Business Development Specialist (retired 2008), Taney County

Distinguished Service in Community Development
Letitia Johnson
Community Development Specialist, Ste. Genevieve County

Friend of Uecrda
Dr. Thomas Marrero
Professor of Chemical Engineering, University of Missouri - Columbia
and
Dr. Thomas Mawhinney
Assoc. Professor of Biochemistry, University of Missouri - Columbia

2007

Distinguished Service in Business and Industry
Willis Mushrush
Business Development Specialist, Howell County

Distinguished Service in Community Development
Stephen Jeanetta
Community Development Specialist, MU-Columbia

Friend of UECRDA
Keith McLaughlin
Senior Vice-President, The Bank of Missouri, Columbia
and
Dr. Elizabeth Barham
Director, Missouri Regional Cuisines Project, MU Dept. of Rural Sociology

2006

Distinguished Service in Business and Industry
Cassy Venters
Business Development Specialist and Director, Business Research & Information Development Group (BRIDG), MU-Columbia

Distinguished Service in Community Development
Shelley Bush-Rowe
Community Development Specialist, Warren County

Friend of UECRDA
Daniel Downing
Ag Engineering Associate /Water Quality Specialist, MU-Columbia
     and
Drew Holt
Environmental Quality Specialist, Southwest Region


2005

Distinguished Service in Business and Industry
Wendy Harrington
Business Development Specialist, Monroe County
and
Virginia Wilson
Business Development Specialist, St. Charles County

Distinguished Service in Community Development
Brent Robinson
Community Development Specialist, Oregon County (posthumous award)

Friend of UECRDA
Gwendolyn Richtermeyer
Director, Placed Based Economic Development Initiative, University of Missouri

2003

Distinguished Service in Business and Industry
Jackie Rasmussen
Business and Industry Specialist, Camden County

Distinguished Service in Community Development
Beverly Maltsberger
Community Development Specialist, Buchanan County

Friend of UECRDA
Mary Paulsell
Assistant Director, Missouri Small Business Development Centers
and
Michael Nolan
Social Science Unit Director, MU College of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources

2002

Distinguished Service in Business and Industry
Virgil Woolridge
Business and Industry Specialist, Audrain County

Distinguished Service in Community Development
John Tharp
Water Quality Specialist, MU-Columbia

Friend of UECRDA
Eric Evans
Emergency Management Specialist. MU Fire and Rescue Training Institute

2001

Distinguished Service in Business and Industry
Alan Hauff
Small Business Specialist, UMSL - BRIDG

Distinguished Service in Community Development
Duane Williams
Community Development Specialist, Nodaway County

Friend of UECRDA
Muriel and Marvin Beckerman
for their work with the CECH-UP program


2000

Community Educators of the Year
Barbara Cunningham
Business and Industry Specialist, Jackson County
     and
Beverly Maltsberger
Community Development Specialist, Buchanan County

Distinguished Service Award
Mary Simon Leuci

Friend of UECRDA
John Amos
Professor Emeritus, University of Missouri
     and
Sharon Gulick
Missouri Department of Economic Development

1999

Community Educators of the Year
Rick Sparks
     and
Mary Simon Leuci

Distinguished Service Award
Dr. Ron Powers


1998

(No awards)


1997

Community Educator of the Year
Chris Bouchard

Distinguished Service Award
Jack Timmons


1996

Community Educator of the Year
Ron Higginbotham

Distinguished Service Award
Rick Sparks

1995

Community Educator of the Year
Cassy Dierking Venters

Distinguished Service Award
Don Littrell

1994

Community Educator of the Year
Jim Becker

Distinguished Service Award
Vicky Wilson

1993

Community Educator of the Year
Jerry Wade

Distinguished Service Award
Lenard Johnson

1992

Community Educator of the Year
Lou Gray
Ray Lenzi

Distinguished Service Award
Tom Buchannon
Phil Kelley

1991

Community Educator of the Year
Dennis Minzes

Distinguished Service Award
Jack McCall

1990

Community Educator of the Year
Vicky Wilson

Distinguished Service Award
[Unknown]

1989

Community Educator of the Year
Mary Simon Leuci

Distinguished Service Award
Johanna Reed Adams

1988

Community Educator of the Year
Larry Dickerson
Don Littrell

Distinguished Service Award
Robert Miller