County extension council

The county extension council, comprised of elected and appointed citizens, is a full partner with Missouri's land-grant universities to deliver high-quality education and research-based information that helps people solve real-world problems and take advantage of opportunities.

Council members:

  • Work with extension specialists to provide the county educational program
  • Manage finances of local extension operations
  • Provide personnel to carry out extension activities
  • Elect and organize the local extension council

Council resource toolbox

The council resource toolbox is designed to assist council members and officers to best carry out their office duties and serve the constituents that they represent.

The Johnson County Extension Council meets at 7 p.m. on the fourth Monday of the month at the extension center. Meetings are open to the public.

County extension council officers

Amy Kephart, Chair
660-238-0356 (home)
660-238-0356 (cell)
Amy.Kephart@umb.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Dale Jarman, Vice Chair
816-732-5508 (home)
816-405-1716 (cell)
dalejarman@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Kelly Fleming, Secretary
660-653-0128 (home)
660-238-4074 (cell)
kfleming@iland.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Carla Shaw, Treasurer
6605622078 (home)
8163510071 (cell)
mikeshaw@agristar.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

County extension council members

Trina Anstine
660-909-3485 (cell)
trinaanstinerealtor@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Allison Bolt
660-441-7113 (cell)
allison.bolt@usbank.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Alaina Davis
660-221-6280 (cell)
lularoealainadavis@gmail.com
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Monique Eames
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Erin Elliott
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Arthur Fitzgerald
816-935-5811 (cell)
art.fitzgerald@RRIntermodal.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Shea Fitzgerald
816-935-5811 (home)
816-878-1637 (cell)
h8fitshe@gmail.com
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Bill H Gabel
660-747-7877 (home)
660-580-0104 (cell)
wgabel@jococourthouse.com
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Paul Marbery
660-909-4638 (cell)
pmarbery@hotmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Sofia Metcalf
660-238-7911 (cell)
sofia.metcalf18@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Justin Phoenix
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2020

Larry Purcell
660-747-2985 (home)
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Cynthia Shackelford
cyndishackelford@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Nancy Shaw
660-238-0766 (cell)
n52shaw@gmail.com
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Sandra Streit
816-898-6090 (cell)
Streithouse@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

William Wheat
660-233-0711 (cell)
southerncomfort2@charter.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Carol White
660-747-6278 (home)
660-422-1528 (cell)
cwhite@cmccreditunion.org
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Billie Winter
660-429-1032 (home)
314-541-5061 (cell)
michaelwinter@charter.net
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Missouri elected officials serving this county

House

District 054
District 051
District 052
District 053

Senate

District 21