County extension council

The county extension council, comprised of elected and appointed citizens, is a full partner with Missouri's land-grant universities to deliver high-quality education and research-based information that helps people solve real-world problems and take advantage of opportunities.

Council members:

  • Work with extension specialists to provide the county educational program
  • Manage finances of local extension operations
  • Provide personnel to carry out extension activities
  • Elect and organize the local extension council

The Jackson County Extension Council normally meets at 7 p.m. on the fourth Thursday of every month, alternating between the Blue Springs and the Kansas City locations.

County extension council officers

Allen Garner, Chair
816-522-4639 (home)
allen@allengarnerlaw.com
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2016

Alexa Barton, Vice Chair
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2017

Valencia Broadus, Secretary
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2016

Judy Qualkinbush, Treasurer
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2016

County extension council members

Gloria Austin
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2017

Jerome Barnes
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2017

Barbara Barry
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2017

TuFanza Byrd-Primos
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2016

Mary Cowan
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2017

Gary Fruits
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2016

Viannella Halsall
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2017

Drew Kelley
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2017

Roy Moss
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2017

Alethea Rollins
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2016

Roberta (Robin) Rusconi
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2017

Vonda Schnelle
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2016

Greg Stegner, Farm Bureau
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2016

Reinhard Weglarz
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2016

Dave Wright
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2017

Missouri elected officials serving this county

House

District 019
District 020
District 037
District 036
District 023
District 024
District 025
District 026
District 027
District 028
District 029
District 030
District 031
District 032
District 033
District 034
District 035
District 053
District 056
District 021
District 022

Senate

District 07
District 08
District 09
District 11