County extension council

The county extension council, comprised of elected and appointed citizens, is a full partner with Missouri's land-grant universities to deliver high-quality education and research-based information that helps people solve real-world problems and take advantage of opportunities.

Council members:

  • Work with extension specialists to provide the county educational program
  • Manage finances of local extension operations
  • Provide personnel to carry out extension activities
  • Elect and organize the local extension council

Council resource toolbox

The council resource toolbox is designed to assist council members and officers to best carry out their office duties and serve the constituents that they represent.

The Greene County Extension Council meets at noon on the last Monday of the month at the Springfield-Greene County Botanical Center. Meetings are held in compliance with the Missouri Open Meetings and Open Records Law. We are always looking for volunteers willing to serve on the Greene County Extension Council. If you would like to run for an elected seat please download the council informational form and the nomination form found in the "plans and reports" section of this webpage. For council agendas and minutes subscribe to our meeting announcement email by contacting David Burton at burtond@missouri.edu.

County extension council officers

Jason Whitesell, Chair
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Kent John, Vice Chair
kentdjohn@yahoo.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Morgan Ash, Secretary
seraphaspirant@hotmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Lisa Bakerink, Treasurer
417-763-0415 (cell)
lisabakerink@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

County extension council members

Larry Adams
mofootball@sbcglobal.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Tony Ahart
417-425-1833 (home)
discoverdancing@aol.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Harold Bengsch
County Commissioner
hbengsch@greenecountymo.org
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Greg Boehne
4178814010 (home)
4178492602 (cell)
greg@boehnefinancialgroup.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Karen Dowdy
417-837-9681 (cell)
kaleeme25@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

James Garton
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Tyler Gunlock
tylergunlock@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Ann Hall
417-881-1309 (home)
417-840-8102 (cell)
ach917@yahoo.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Brandon Hebbert
417-840-0680 (cell)
brandonhebbert@icloud.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Joseph N Hoffman
City/Town Representative
articulategrunt@yahoo.com
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

David Johnson
davideajohnson@missouristate.edu
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Jordon Miller
4178405708 (cell)
jcmiller@mfa-inc.com
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Samantha Mosier
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Chris Schulze
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Samuel Snider
City/Town Representative
4178399444 (cell)
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2020

Rick Stenberg
rstenberg@hotmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Missouri elected officials serving this county

House

District 130
District 131
District 132
District 133
District 134
District 135
District 136
District 137

Senate

District 20
District 30