Poultry and water fowl shows

Events are open to 4-H and FFA members showing livestock, unless otherwise noted. See links below for additional information.

September 2018

September 4-8, 2018, 2018 Putnam County Fair, Putnam County Fair Grounds, Unionville, MO.  Must Pre-Register on forms at Putnam County Extension. Dairy, Swine, Horse, Small Animals, Poultry, Rabbits, Meat and Dairy Goats, and Sheep shows are all open to 4-H & FFA membrs in Putnam & all reciprocating counties in Missouri that have a 4-H /FFA Show. 4/H/FFA Beef show is open to 4-H/FFA members in Putnam County.  Beef Open Jackpot Show is open to exhibitors that are 21 years of age or younger.  The Cat show is open to 4/H/FFA member from Putnam County only.  For more information contact the Putnam County Extension at  660-947-2705 or 2018 Putnam County Fair Web Site.

Saturday, September 1, 2018

  • 4-H/FFA Horse Show, 11 am
  • Followed by Open Show

Tuesday, September 4, 2018

  • Gate Charge Begins, 8 am
  • Enter Open Flowers, 7:30 am-6 pm
  • Enter Open Home EC & Vegetables, 8:30 am-7 pm
  • Enter Fine Arts Show, 10 am-6 pm
  • Enter 4-H & FFA Building Exhibits 1:30-7 pm
  • Livestock Exhibits to be in barn, 6 pm
  • Livestock Weigh-in, 6-8 pm
  • Kiddie Pedal Tractor Pull/signups @ 1 pm, pull at 2 pm
  • UCE (Unionville Cheer Explosion) Dance on Stage, 3 pm
  • 4-H Rabbit & Poultry Judging, 4 pm
  • Fair Queen Contest Begins 5 pm
  • Carnival Arm Band Night 5-10 pm
  • All Livestock to be in Barns 6 pm
  • Clover Kids' Small Livestock Show, 6 pm
  • Fair Queen Coronation, 6:30 pm
  • Mutton Bustin', 7 pm
  • Bull Buckout, 8 pm
  • 4-H Royalty Coronation, 8:30 pm
  • Human Calf Scramble, 9 pm

Wednesday, September 5, 2018

  • Judging Home Economics (4-h Building) 8am-12 pm
  • Judging 4-H & FFA Exhibits 9 am
  • Judging Field Crops & Flower Show, 9 am
  • Senior Show-Professor Farquar, 9:30 am
  • 4-H & FFA Dairy Cattle Show, 1 pm
  • FYI Session "Horticulture Happens" 4-H Building 1 pm
  • Professor Farquar-Stage, 2 pm
  • Carnival Arm Band Day, 2-6 pm
  • 4-H/FFA Dairy Goat Show, 2:30 pm
  • Kids Bucks-children stage-3 pm
  • 4-H/FFA Boer Goat Show, 3:30 pm
  • Story Hour-commercial building, 4 pm
  • Kids Bucks-children stage 5 pm
  • Mike Walker-Stage, 6pm
  • 4-H/FFA Swine Show, 6 pm
  • Kids Bucks-children stage 7 pm
  • Demolition Derby, 7:30 pm
  • Mike Walker-beer tent, 10 pm

Thursday, September 6, 2018

  • 4-H /FFA Sheep Show, 8:30 am
  • Professor Farquar-strolling 9 am
  • Baby Show (Registration begins at 8:30 am) 9:30 am  Pre-Register for Baby Show by calling 600-947-2980 
  • FYU Session :Tangle Art" (4-h Building)
  • Hover Board Races/signups@1 pm, 2 pm
  • 4-H/FFA Breeding Cattle Show followed by Steer Show
  • Professor Farquar Show (Lion's Shelter) 2 pm
  • Kids Bucks (Children Stage) 3:30 pm
  • Story Hour (commercial building) 4:30 pm
  • Carnival Arm Band Night 5-10 pm
  • Kids Bucks (Children Stage) 5:30 pm
  • Professor Farquar-strolling 6:15 pm
  • Winners of Baby Show on State 6:30 pm
  • Master Showman Competition-Show Arena 7 pm
  • Mark Chesnutt on Stage 7:30 pm
  • Kids Bucks (Children Stage) 7:30 pm
  • Beer Tent Band 9:30 pm

Friday, September 7, 2018

  • Professor Farquar-strolling 9:30 am
  • Antique Tractor Parade and display 10:30 am
  • 4-H/FFA Livestock Buyer Appreciation Lunch 12 pm
  • 4-H/FFA Junior Livestock Sale, 1 pm
  • FYI Session-Cricut Fun (4-H Building) 1 pm
  • Kids Bucks (Children Stage) 1:30 pm
  • Professor Farquar-strolling 3 pm
  • Rooster Crowing Contest, 3:30 pm
  • Kids Bucks (Children Stage) 4:30 pm
  • Open Bottle Baby Livestock Show, 5 pm
  • Story Hour-commercial building, 5 pm
  • Professor Farquar-strolling, 6 pm
  • Lucas Oil PPL Tractor Pull, 6:30 pm
  • Kids Bucks (Children Stage), 6:30 pm
  • Red Brush Band (Stage) 6:30 pm
  • Red Brush Band Beer Tent, 9:30 pm

Saturday, September 8, 2018

  • Horseshoe Pitching (north of 4-H building) 9 am
  • ATV Rodeo (Registration at 9 am) 10 am
  • Kid's Game (south of 4-H building) 11 am
  • ATV/UTV Drag Races (Pulling track) signup 10 am; 11 am
  • Kids Bucks (Children's Stage) 12 pm
  • Logging Arts (pulling track) register 11:30 am; 12 pm
  • Professor Farquar-strolling 12:30 pm
  • Diaper Derby (show arena) register 12 pm; 12:30 pm
  • Dog Races (show arena) register 12:30 pm; 1 pm
  • Story Hour (Commercial building) 1:30 pm
  • Release 4-H/FFA & open exhibits
  • Carnival Arm Band Day 2-6 pm
  • Jackpot Open Cattle Show (weigh in 12-2 pm) 3 pm
  • Professor Farquar-strolling 3 pm
  • Kids Bucks (Children's Stage) 4 pm
  • Pie Contest Registration in 4-H Building 4 pm
  • Pie Contest Auction to follow 4:30 pm
  • Rowdee Valentine Memorial Greased Pig Contest
  • Professor Farquar-strolling 6 pm
  • Midnight Rodeo Band-Stage 6 pm
  • Kids Bucks (Children Stage) 6:30 pm
  • Craig Morgan & Band on Stage 7:30 pm
  • Livestock Released, 8 pm
  • Prizes Awarded on Stage after the Show
  • Midnight Rodeo Band-Beer Tent, 9:30 pm            

Clinics etc