County extension council

The county extension council, comprised of elected and appointed citizens, is a full partner with Missouri's land-grant universities to deliver high-quality education and research-based information that helps people solve real-world problems and take advantage of opportunities.

Council members:

  • Work with extension specialists to provide the county educational program
  • Manage finances of local extension operations
  • Provide personnel to carry out extension activities
  • Elect and organize the local extension council

Council resource toolbox

The council resource toolbox is designed to assist council members and officers to best carry out their office duties and serve the constituents that they represent.

The Dade County Extension Council meets at 6 p.m. on the third Monday of March, May, July, September, October, January and February at the Extension Office. The Executive Extension Council meets at 5:30 pm on the third Monday of April, June, August, October and December at the Extension Office. The public is invited. We recommend calling ahead to confirm time and location.

County extension council officers

Wayne Bruffey, Chair
Farm Bureau
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2020

Linda Eggerman, Vice Chair
City/Town Representative
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2020

Sarah Abbott, Secretary
417-818-5499 (cell)
sjane583@aol.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Kathy Brown, Treasurer
brown.enterprises@centurytel.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

County extension council members

Randy Daniel
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Amanda Gray
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Jan Grippo
jan01grippo@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Keaton Jones
Youth Representative
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Michelle Kleeman
417-537-4220 (home)
620-205-6246 (cell)
kleemanm@missouri.edu
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Angelica Kostik
Youth Representative
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Sandee Lyle
City/Town Representative
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2020

Mike McCorkill
417-637-5228 (home)
417-838-2073 (cell)
btractor2000@yahoo.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Deann Miller
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Kim Morrison
417-424-9339 (home)
417-276-9848 (cell)
kimmorrison4@yahoo.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Sydney Rice
Youth Representative
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

John Roller
City/Town Representative
jroller@sacriver.net
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Rachel Schnelle
Youth Representative
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Naura Swanson
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Tammy Wilson
417-398-2505 (home)
417-682-1604 (cell)
wfgreenhouse@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Michael Woolley
City/Town Representative
417-844-4042 (cell)
mdwoolley50@gmail.com
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Missouri elected officials serving this county

House

District 127

Senate

District 32