County extension council

The county extension council, comprised of elected and appointed citizens, is a full partner with Missouri's land-grant universities to deliver high-quality education and research-based information that helps people solve real-world problems and take advantage of opportunities.

Council members:

  • Work with extension specialists to provide the county educational program
  • Manage finances of local extension operations
  • Provide personnel to carry out extension activities
  • Elect and organize the local extension council

Council resource toolbox

The council resource toolbox is designed to assist council members and officers to best carry out their office duties and serve the constituents that they represent.

The Clark County Extension Council meets the 3rd Thursday of every month at the Clark County Courthouse in the downstairs conference room at 7:00 pm.

County extension council officers

Donna Flood, Chair
660-754-6006 (home)
dflood@hotmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Kenny Sowers, Vice Chair
660-341-7519 (cell)
kksowers@centurytel.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Dani Waterman, Secretary
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Joe Thomson, Treasurer
City/Town Representative
660-727-2808 (home)
joethomson1948@gmail.com
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2020

County extension council members

Laura Babington
660-948-2022 (home)
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

David Hess
MFA
660-727-2567 (home)
660-341-5191 (cell)
davidhess94@hotmail.com
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2020

Lora Jacobson
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Esther Justice
573-853-4402 (home)
rfteach@hotmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Buddy Kattelmann
County Commissioner
660-727-3449 (home)
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2020

Kent Kirchner
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Roberta McAfee
660-754-6707 (home)
660-216-8442 (cell)
srasemcafee@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Wesley Parrish
Farm Bureau
660-727-3676 (home)
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2020

Susan Schmitz
660-479-5575 (home)
susanschmitz@rocketmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Lee Ellen Schultz
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Alice St. Clair
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Matt Straka
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Missouri elected officials serving this county

House

District 004

Senate

District 18