County extension council

The county extension council, comprised of elected and appointed citizens, is a full partner with Missouri's land-grant universities to deliver high-quality education and research-based information that helps people solve real-world problems and take advantage of opportunities.

Council members:

  • Work with extension specialists to provide the county educational program
  • Manage finances of local extension operations
  • Provide personnel to carry out extension activities
  • Elect and organize the local extension council

The Cape Girardeau County Extension Council meets at 7:30 p.m. on the third Tuesday of each month at the extension center, as necessary business warrants. The public is invited. We recommend calling ahead to confirm time and location.

Extension council members

Chairman
Randy Ressel
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2017
hog3207@yahoo.com
573-450-0229 (C)
Vice Chairman
Rex Meyr
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2017
 
Secretary
Sue Jones
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2016
suzie528@charter.net
Treasurer
Keith Holloway
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2017
 
Other members
Lee Anderson
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2017
 
Larry Bock, Farm Bureau
Appointed Member, Term Ends February 2016
573-243-8283 (H)
573-837-3700 (C)
Tina Bodenstein
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2017
tinabodenstein@yahoo.com
573-576-1917 (H)
(C)
Avon Crocker
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2016
bobbylinn@att.net
573-450-3799 (C)
Pam Deneke
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2017
pdeneke@jackson.K12.mo.us
573-339-9303 (H)
573-382-7494 (C)
Megan J Franke
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2016
meganf1@att.net
573-645-6757 (C)
Roger Guyot, Education
Appointed Member, Term Ends February 2016
573-979-3179 (C)
Brandi Holder
Appointed Member, Term Ends February 2017
brandiholder1@gmail.com
Jim Hope, Agriculture
Appointed Member, Term Ends February 2017
 
Beverly Koehler, City Council
Appointed Member, Term Ends February 2016
Paul Koeper
Appointed Member, Term Ends February 2017
pkoeper@capecounty.us
573-243-4163 (H)
(C)
Tyler Lappe, 4-H
Appointed Member, Term Ends February 2016
 
Paula Meier
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2017
573-204-7916 (H)
William E Meyer
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2016
profwemeyer@yahoo.com
573-334-3130 (H)
Kirk Mueller
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2017
 
Dan O'Loughlin
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2016
 
John Oehl
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2017
 
Shirley Palen, Families and Youth
Appointed Member, Term Ends February 2016
 
Steven Peel
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2016
seedsolutions@yahoo.com
573-579-6028 (C)
Erika Russell
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2017
erikarussell1839@yahoo.com
573-204-0219 (H)
Lawrence Simon
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2016
larrys1@showme.net
573-651-0764 (H)
573-450-2774 (C)
Bonnie Strack
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2017
573-334-7814 (H)
Adam Thomas
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2017
athomas@semomilling.com
Wib Welker
Elected Member, Term Ends February 2016
573-243-8304 (H)
David Wichern
Appointed Member, Term Ends February 2016
dwichern@mfa-inc.com
573-450-9659 (C)

Missouri elected officials serving this county

House

District 146
District 147

Senate

District 27