County extension council

The county extension council, comprised of elected and appointed citizens, is a full partner with Missouri's land-grant universities to deliver high-quality education and research-based information that helps people solve real-world problems and take advantage of opportunities.

Council members:

  • Work with extension specialists to provide the county educational program
  • Manage finances of local extension operations
  • Provide personnel to carry out extension activities
  • Elect and organize the local extension council

The Cape Girardeau County Extension Council meets at 7:30 p.m. on the third Tuesday of each month at the extension center, as necessary business warrants. The public is invited. We recommend calling ahead to confirm time and location.

County extension council officers

Randy Ressel, Chair
573-450-0229 (cell)
hog3207@yahoo.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2017

Rex Meyr, Vice Chair
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2017

Sue Jones, Secretary
suzie528@charter.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2016

Keith Holloway, Treasurer
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2017

County extension council members

Lee Anderson
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2017

Larry Bock
Farm Bureau
573-243-8283 (home)
573-837-3700 (cell)
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2016

Tina Bodenstein
573-576-1917 (home)
tinabodenstein@yahoo.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2017

Avon Crocker
573-450-3799 (cell)
bobbylinn@att.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2016

Pam Deneke
573-339-9303 (home)
573-382-7494 (cell)
pdeneke@jackson.K12.mo.us
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2017

Megan J Franke
573-645-6757 (cell)
meganf1@att.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2016

Roger Guyot
Education
573-979-3179 (cell)
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2016

Brandi Holder
brandiholder1@gmail.com
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2017

Jim Hope
Agriculture
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2017

Beverly Koehler
City Council
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2016

Paul Koeper
573-243-4163 (home)
pkoeper@capecounty.us
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2017

Tyler Lappe
4-H
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2016

Paula Meier
573-204-7916 (home)
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2017

William E Meyer
573-334-3130 (home)
profwemeyer@yahoo.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2016

Kirk Mueller
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2017

Dan O'Loughlin
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2016

John Oehl
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2017

Shirley Palen
Families and Youth
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2016

Steven Peel
573-579-6028 (cell)
seedsolutions@yahoo.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2016

Erika Russell
573-204-0219 (home)
erikarussell1839@yahoo.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2017

Lawrence Simon
573-651-0764 (home)
573-450-2774 (cell)
larrys1@showme.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2016

Bonnie Strack
573-334-7814 (home)
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2017

Adam Thomas
athomas@semomilling.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2017

Wib Welker
573-243-8304 (home)
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2016

David Wichern
573-450-9659 (cell)
dwichern@mfa-inc.com
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2016

Missouri elected officials serving this county

House

District 146
District 147

Senate

District 27