County extension council

The county extension council, comprised of elected and appointed citizens, is a full partner with Missouri's land-grant universities to deliver high-quality education and research-based information that helps people solve real-world problems and take advantage of opportunities.

Council members:

  • Work with extension specialists to provide the county educational program
  • Manage finances of local extension operations
  • Provide personnel to carry out extension activities
  • Elect and organize the local extension council

Council resource toolbox

The council resource toolbox is designed to assist council members and officers to best carry out their office duties and serve the constituents that they represent.

The Butler County Extension Council meets at 5:30 pm on the second Monday of each month at the extension center. The public is invited. We recommend calling ahead to confirm time and location.

County extension council officers

Pam Sullivan, Chair
psullivan2005@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Laura Dowd, Vice Chair
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Lindsey Thomas, Secretary
lindsey-emerson@hotmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Linda Allen, Treasurer
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

County extension council members

Jack Altman
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Jane Arnold
573-872-9143 (cell)
janearnold@semo.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Bruce Beck
beckbugs42@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Mildred Coursey
City/Town Representative
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Marissa Day
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Derek Emmons
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Eddie Flanigan
573-300-5373 (cell)
agcat69@hotmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Jerrica Fox
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Lori Lady
573-429-4846 (cell)
lorilady@live.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Vince Lampe
County Commissioner
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Shirlene Nelson
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2020

Don Robertson
Donr912@nwcable.net
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Betty Schalk
573-776-8174 (cell)
twoschalk@yrless.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Susan Spargo
Farm Bureau
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Matthew Sparks
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Missouri elected officials serving this county

House

District 153
District 152

Senate

District 25