County extension council

The county extension council, comprised of elected and appointed citizens, is a full partner with Missouri's land-grant universities to deliver high-quality education and research-based information that helps people solve real-world problems and take advantage of opportunities.

Council members:

  • Work with extension specialists to provide the county educational program
  • Manage finances of local extension operations
  • Provide personnel to carry out extension activities
  • Elect and organize the local extension council

Council resource toolbox

The council resource toolbox is designed to assist council members and officers to best carry out their office duties and serve the constituents that they represent.

The Boone County Extension Council meets on the fourth Thursday of each month at the extension center at 7 p.m. The public is invited to attend.

County extension council officers

Roger Morrison, Chair
573-445-1110 (cell)
roger.morrison60@yahoo.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Janet Snow, Vice Chair
janet@snowcreekapparel.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

John Sam Williamson, Secretary
jswmson200@aol.com
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Tommy Sallee, Treasurer
5733565675 (cell)
tcsallee@charter.net
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

County extension council members

Marcia Beckett
573-881-3395 (cell)
beckett4him@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Cheri Bullard
cheribullard@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Steve Callis
scallis@hughes.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Cindy Downing
cjbuckman@aol.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Jill Edwards
edwardsji@missouri.edu
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Hattie Francis
francish@missouri.edu
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Kara Hinton
4-H Youth Representative
573-881-5058 (home)
j_k_hinton@yahoo.com
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Elizabeth Hoyos-Miernyk
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Maggie Jeffery
mhjeffery@msn.com
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2020

Fred Parry
County Commissioner
fparry@boonecountymo.org
Appointed member                             Term ends February 2019

Kristi Perry
perrykk@missouri.edu
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Sharon Pike
573-443-0687 (home)
573-808-5265 (cell)
pikes@missouri.edu or kcp35@aol.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Donna Puleo
573-446-1077 (home)
573-808-6079 (cell)
puleod@missouri.edu
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Darryl Smith
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Austin Stanton
573-682-2842 (home)
573-682-0812 (cell)
stantonfarms@centurytel.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Andrew Stanton
573-682-2842 (home)
573-682-4285 (cell)
stantonfarms@centurytel.net
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Mary Studer-Logsdon
573-814-9551 (cell)
rlog825604@aol.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Odie Swanegan
odieswanegan@aol.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2020

Jake Taylor
573-657-0247 (home)
jerometaylor3rd@gmail.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Katherine Vanskike
573-442-0742 (home)
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Christine Vaughn
rustylanefarm@yahoo.com
Elected member                                 Term ends February 2019

Missouri elected officials serving this county

House

District 044
District 045
District 046
District 047
District 050

Senate

District 19